Google+ Privacy Statement – Stellar Magazine

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement 

We at STELLAR Magazine as part of the VIP Magazine Group respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will outline below our policy in how we treat personal data provided by visitors to the site. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement, if you do not agree with the terms, simply do not visit the site, or send your queries to info@stellar.ie.

Any links to external websites will be labelled as such, and we cannot be held responsible for their content or data protection policy. 

On www.stellar.ie we may collect your name, surname, address, and email address. This allows us to fulfil the offers we make to our visitors such as competitions, subscriptions offers. Should we run a poll or survey additional information may also be collected. 

If entered, your information will be added to our newsletter subscription list. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at anytime by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” contained in mail. 

Any information given has been imputted voluntarily by visitors to the site. 

We will use this information: 

To inform winners of their prizes and to fulfil promotions. 

To keep you informed by email of offers, promotions, services and features available from STELLAR and affiliated companies or organisations. 

To moderate comments and determine their legitimacy. 

We do not disclose or pass on any information that we collect about www.stellar.ie visitors to outside sources. We will not pass your information to market research agencies, except with your prior approval. We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about website usage to reputable organisations for research/analysis purposes only. 

All personal data is held on secure servers. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your data, however as is the nature of the internet, no information is entirely secure. 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a change in ownership of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this policy and provided that the third party only uses the data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to withdraw your personal information. 

You may inform us of any changes in your personal details and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your data accordingly. To do this or relay any other concerns or questions, contact us at info@stellar.ie

Any changes to our website privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will notify you by email should we significantly change the manner in which we hold or treat personal data, and offer subsequent opportunity to opt out.